Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ELC + ABS has ended
Create Your Own Event
ELC + ABS
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Android
Automotive
BoFs
Break
Drones
Embedded
Experience: Advanced
Experience: Any
Experience: Beginner
Experience: Intermediate
IoT
Keynote
Social Event
Tutorial
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, March 23
Ballroom Salon 1/2
10:30am •
Generalizing Android for Low-Cost 64-Bit ARM-Based Community Boards - Khasim Syed Mohammed, Linaro
11:30am •
Build and Distributing SDK Add-Ons - Dave Smith, NewCircle
2:00pm •
Anatomy of a Screenshot - Rodrigo Chiossi, Intel
3:00pm •
Android’s New Stream-Based Camera Architecture - Balwinder Kaur, ON Semiconductor
4:20pm •
Utilizing the Android Open Source Project to Support Controllers for Single-Use Devices. (X-Ray Guns! Pew Pew!) - Ben Friedberg, SDG Systems
5:20pm •
Memory Management Internals - Karim Yaghmour, Opersys
Ballroom Salon 3
10:30am •
Android OTA Updates - Andrew Boie, Intel
11:30am •
Fuzzing the Media Framework in Android - Alexandru Blanda, Intel
2:00pm •
Solving Global Illiteracy With Android and XPRIZE - Jono Bacon, XPRIZE
3:00pm •
Chaining HALs - Hunyue Yau, HY Research
4:20pm •
Implementation of the Global Task Scheduler in big.LITTLE Android Platforms - Michael E. Anderson, The PTR Group
5:20pm •
Android Multilib Build Cheat Sheet - Amit Pundir, Linaro
Ballroom Salon 4
10:30am •
Autonomous Navigation for an OMAP4 Nano-Drone - Grégoire Gentil, Always Innovating
11:30am •
Using Intel Edison to Fuse Embedded Linux With Existing Drone Flight Controllers - Mark F. Brown, Intel & Joel Rosenzweig, Intel
2:00pm •
Flying Penguins: Embedded Linux Applications for Autonomous UAVs - Clay McClure
3:00pm •
10 Years of Open Source Robotics - Laurent Pinchart, Ideas on Board
4:20pm •
Teaching More Fish to Fly - John Hawley, Intel
5:20pm •
Drone Panel Discussion - Lorenz Meier, Paul Riseborough, Randy Mackay; Andrew Tridgell, (Moderator)
Ballroom Salon 5/6
10:30am •
The Open Interconnect Consortium (OIC) Security Model and Vision - Ned Smith, Intel
2:00pm •
IoTivity and Embedded Linux Support - Kishen Maloor, Intel
3:00pm •
The OpenDOF Project - An Open Distributed Object Framework For The IoT - Bryant Eastham, Panasonic
4:20pm •
Ready-Made Recipes to Add Security and Data - Dominig ar Foll, Intel
5:20pm •
Getting Started with AllJoyn - Ivan R. Judson, Microsoft
Ballroom Salons 1-4
9:00am •
Driving standards and Open Source to Grow the Internet of Things - Mark Skarpness, Director of Systems Engineering at Intel
9:30am •
Project Ara - Paul Eremenko, Head of Project Ara, ATAP at Google & Marti Bolivar, Project Ara Software Lead, Google
Blossom Hill 1/2
10:30am •
An Overview of the Kernel DMAEngine Subsystem - Maxime Ripard, Free Electrons
11:30am •
Buildroot: Embedded Linux for Small Devices and Makefile Enthusiasts - Stephanie Lockwood-Childs, VCT Labs
2:00pm •
The Device Tree as a Stable ABI: A Fairy Tale? - Thomas Petazzoni, Free Electrons
3:00pm •
Performance Analysis Using the perf Suite - Mans Rullgard
4:20pm •
Poky meets Debian: Understanding How to Make an Embedded Linux by Using an Existing Distribution's Source Code - Yoshitake Kobayashi, Toshiba
5:20pm •
Automated Flashing and Testing for Continuous Integration - Igor Stoppa, Intel
Foyer
10:00am •
Break
12:20pm •
Lunch
3:50pm •
Break
TBA
6:00pm •
Attendee Reception at SP2 Communal Bar & Restaurant
WG 2/3
10:30am •
Tuning systemd for Embedded - Alison Chaiken, Mentor Graphics
11:30am •
LTSI: Latest Status and Kernel Testing - Tsugikazu Shibata, NEC
2:00pm •
Bluetooth 4.2 - New Features for Linux and IoT - Johan Hedberg, Intel
3:00pm •
Creating Open Hardware Tools - David Anders, Intel
4:20pm •
Introduction to IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP) Using Embedded Linux Systems - Insop Song, Gainspeed
5:20pm •
Tizen: System-Wide Memory Defragmenter Without Killing Any Application - Pintu Kumar, Samsung
Tuesday
, March 24
Ballroom Salon 1/2
9:00am •
Customizing AOSP for my Device - Rafael Coutinho, Phi Innovations
11:20am •
Aster: A Remote GUI Control Tool for the Android Platform - Yongqin Liu, Linaro
3:25pm •
Platform-Level UI Customization - Karim Yaghmour, Opersys
4:25pm •
Android Customization: From the Kernel to the Apps - Cédric Cabessa, Genymobile
5:25pm •
Creating Platform Development Tools - François-Denis Gonthier, Opersys
6:40pm •
BoFs: Kernel Wish List - John Stultz
Ballroom Salon 3
9:00am •
Android Verified Boot - Andrew Boie, Intel
10:00am •
Implementing Controls with Bluetooth SMART in Android - Michael E. Anderson, The PTR Group
11:20am •
Room For Cooperation: Bionic and musl - Bernhard Rosenkränzer, Linaro
3:25pm •
Upstreaming, Downstreaming, 'Sidestreaming': How Can Android-Based Projects Work Together? - Bernhard Rosenkränzer, Linaro
4:25pm •
Building a General Purpose Android Workstation - Ron Munitz
6:40pm •
BoFs: Yocto Project / OpenEmbedded - Jeff Osier-Mixon
Ballroom Salon 4
9:00am •
Heterogeneous Multi-Core Architecture Support for Dronecode - Mark Charlebois, Qualcomm Innovation Center (QuIC)
10:00am •
Open Source Drones on Linux - Lorenz Meier
11:20am •
Application of Data Fusion to Aerial Robotics - Paul Riseborough, 3DRobotics
3:25pm •
The Syria Airlift Project: Open-Sourcing Humanitarian Airlift - Mark Jacobsen, U.S. Air Force
4:25pm •
Embedded Linux moves into High School Robotics - Michael E. Anderson, The PTR Group
5:25pm •
DroneAPI: A Tutorial on Drone Control - Kevin Hester, 3DRobotics
6:40pm •
BoFs: Cryptography and Randomness - Jesse Zbikowski
6:40pm •
BoFs: Kernel Testing for Upstream with kernelci.org - Kevin Hilman, Linaro
Ballroom Salon 5/6
9:00am •
A Scalable, Cloud-based Device Reprogramming Architecture - James Simister, Panasonic
10:00am •
Building IoT systems with openHAB - Matt Porter, Konsulko
11:20am •
Security Architecture in the IOT Age - Stephen Arnold, VCT Labs
3:25pm •
Linux for Microcontrollers: From Marginal to Mainstream - Vitaly Wool, Softprise Consulting OU
4:25pm •
Sigrok: Adventures in Integrating a Power-Measurement Device - Bartosz Golaszewski, BayLibre
5:25pm •
Real Time Linux Scheduling Performance Comparison - Vince Bridgers, Altera
6:40pm •
BoFs: MinnowBoard - John Hawley, Intel
Ballroom Salons 1-4
1:40pm •
Dronecode Project and Autopilot With Linux - Andrew Tridgell, Technical Steering Committee Chair of Dronecode Project
2:10pm •
IoT Panel - Dominig Ar Foll, Intel (Tizen); Greg Burns, AllSeen Alliance; Bryant Eastham, Panasonic; Guy Martin, Samsung; Tim Bird, Sony Mobile (Moderator)
Blossom Hill 1/2
9:00am •
Understanding Embedded Linux Benchmarking Using Kernel Trace Analysis - Alexis Martin, Inria
10:00am •
MLC/TLC NAND Support: (New?) Challenges for the MTD/NAND Subsystem - Boris Brezillon, Free Electrons
11:20am •
Embedded Distributed Systems: A Case of Study - Victor Rodriguez, Intel
3:25pm •
Last One Out, Turn Off The Lights - Geert Uytterhoeven
4:25pm •
Optimize uClinux for ARM Cortex-M4 - Jim Huang, South Star Xelerator & Jeff Liaw, National Cheng Kung University
5:25pm •
Open Lighting Architecture: Blinky Lights! - Matt Ranostay, Intel
6:40pm •
BoFs: Applying Linux to the Social Infrastructure Systems - Noriaki Fukuyasu, Linux Foundation
Foyer
10:50am •
Break
12:10pm •
Lunch
2:55pm •
Break
6:20pm •
Happy Hour, Demo Showcase and Booth Crawl
WG 2/3
9:00am •
Building Multi-Processor FPGA Subsystems – Allowing Linux to Supervise Embedded Real-Time Processing Systems - Chris Martin, Altera
11:20am •
Transitioning From uclibc to musl for Embedded Development - Rich Felker, Openwall
3:25pm •
Generic PHY Framework - Kishon Vijay Abraham, Texas Instruments
4:25pm •
Freedreno Status Report: Upstream and FOSS Graphics on ARM/SoC Devices - Rob Clark, Red Hat
5:25pm •
Regulators: Learning To Play With Others - Mark Brown, Linaro
6:40pm •
BoFs: Dronecode Project - Andrew Tridgell & Lorenz Meier
Yocto Project Booth
6:20pm •
GPG Keysigning
Wednesday
, March 25
Ballroom Salon 1/2
9:00am •
Embedded Android Workshop - Karim Yaghmour, Opersys
11:20am •
Embedded Android Workshop (Cont.) - Karim Yaghmour, Opersys
1:40pm •
Embedded Android Workshop (Cont.) - Karim Yaghmour, Opersys
Ballroom Salon 3
9:00am •
Android Based Penetration Testing Framework - Ron Munitz
10:00am •
Maintaining Multiple Android Linux Kernels at Intel - Mark Gross, Intel
11:20am •
Android and Modern Toolchains: gcc 5.0, clang 3.6 and binutils 2.25 - Bernhard Rosenkränzer, Linaro
1:40pm •
Doing big.LITTLE right: little and Big Obstacles - Vitaly Wool & Vlad Rezki, Softprise Consulting OU
2:40pm •
Fixing the y2038 Bug - Arnd Bergmann, Linaro
Ballroom Salon 4
9:00am •
Introduction to Kernel Power Management - Kevin Hilman, Linaro
10:00am •
Maintaining a Large Kernel Subsystem - Arnd Bergmann
11:20am •
Getting Started with Embedded Linux: Using the Yocto Project to Build your Own Custom Embedded Linux Distribution - Rudolf (Rudi) Streif
1:40pm •
Getting Started with Embedded Linux: Using the Yocto Project to Build your Own Custom Embedded Linux Distribution (Cont.) - Rudolf (Rudi) Streif
2:40pm •
The Ephemeral Smoking Gun: Using ftrace and kgdb to Resolve a pthread 'deadlock' - Brad Mouring, National Instruments
Ballroom Salon 5/6
9:00am •
Filesystem Considerations for Embedded Devices - Tristan Lelong, Adeneo Embedded
10:00am •
Status Report for IEEE 802.15.4 and 6LoWPAN in Linux - Stefan Schmidt, Samsung
11:20am •
Overcoming Obstacles to Contributing to Linux - Tim Bird, Sony Mobile
1:40pm •
Shrinking C Code - Rob Landley
Ballroom Salons 1-4
4:00pm •
Embedding Openness in the Connected Car - Matt Jones, Senior Infotainment Specialist at Jaguar Land Rover
4:30pm •
Community Involvement: Looking Forward and Looking Back - Deepak Saxena, Noted Linux Kernel Developer
5:00pm •
Closing Game
Blossom Hill 1/2
9:00am •
Digital TV Kernel Pipelines via Media Controller API - Mauro Carvalho Chehab, Samsung
10:00am •
Creating Eco-System for R-Car LCB - Hisao Munakata, Renesas
11:20am •
Linux in the Connected Car Platform - Daniel Jackson, Dialexa
1:40pm •
Testing Video4Linux Applications and Drivers - Hans Verkuil
2:40pm •
Fastboot Tools and Techniques - John Mehaffey, Mentor Graphics
Blossom Hill III
9:00am •
Dronecode Unconference
Foyer
10:50am •
Break
12:10pm •
Lunch
3:30pm •
Break
WG 2/3
9:00am •
Transactional Device Tree & Overlays: Making Reconfigurable Hardware Work - Pantelis Antoniou, Konsulko Group
10:00am •
What's New with Toybox - Rob Landley
11:20am •
Linux Kernel Selftest Framework - Quality Control for New Releases - Shuah Khan, Samsung
1:40pm •
Improving the Embedded Linux Development Workflow - Paul Eggleton, Intel
2:40pm •
Enhancing Real-Time Capabilities with the PRU - Rob Birkett, Texas Instruments
Thursday
, March 26
San Carlos
9:00am •
Linux Media Summit
Timezone
ELC + ABS
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
ELC + ABS
Mar 23
-
26, 2015
Monday
, March 23
Tuesday
, March 24
Wednesday
, March 25
Thursday
, March 26
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Ballroom Salon 1/2
Ballroom Salon 3
Ballroom Salon 4
Ballroom Salon 5/6
Ballroom Salons 1-4
Blossom Hill 1/2
Blossom Hill III
Foyer
San Carlos
TBA
WG 2/3
Yocto Project Booth
Filter By Type
Android
Automotive
BoFs
Break
Drones
Embedded
Experience: Advanced
Experience: Any
Experience: Beginner
Experience: Intermediate
IoT
Keynote
Social Event
Tutorial
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
TH
Tom Hacohen
Douglas Anderson
Courtenay Pope
Angela Brown
Walt Miner
Jan-Simon Moeller
BT
Bill Traynor
Yoshitake Kobayashi
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, March 23
Tuesday
, March 24
Wednesday
, March 25
Thursday
, March 26
Venue
Ballroom Salon 1/2
Ballroom Salon 3
Ballroom Salon 4
Ballroom Salon 5/6
Ballroom Salons 1-4
Blossom Hill 1/2
Blossom Hill III
Foyer
San Carlos
TBA
WG 2/3
Yocto Project Booth
Session Type
Android
Automotive
BoFs
Break
Drones
Embedded
Experience: Advanced
Experience: Any
Experience: Beginner
Experience: Intermediate
IoT
Keynote
Social Event
Tutorial
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular